After a very dramatic and tense shoot-off, he has managed to retain the Masters trophy once again, and now for the 6th time the Winner of the Essex Gun Masters 2014 is George Digweed MBE.
Once again many thanks to all who competed, and a big thank you to John Dyson and crew who put on a great event with two great courses, and even the sun was shining on us for the week. See you all next year.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WINNER |
189 |
George Digweed |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RUNNER UP |
189 |
Tim Webster |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AAA |
|
|
AA |
|
A |
|
|
B |
|
|
C |
|
1st |
188 |
Ed Solomans |
|
1st |
182 |
Chris Webb |
|
1st |
176 |
Chris Pratt |
|
1st |
170 |
Olly Golden |
|
1st |
164 |
Mike Bartlett |
2nd |
187 |
Phil Gray |
|
|
2nd |
180 |
Andrew Clifton |
|
2nd |
175 |
Dave Long |
|
2nd |
164 |
Matt Donovan |
|
2nd |
160 |
Oliver Lodge |
3rd |
186 |
Martin Myers |
|
3rd |
178 |
Dave Morgan |
|
3rd |
174 |
Neil Bedingfield |
|
2nd |
164 |
Mick Virgo |
|
3rd |
156 |
Alex Kettle |
3rd |
186 |
Stuart Rudling |
|
4th |
177 |
Martin Papworth |
|
3rd |
174 |
Robert Calton |
|
4th |
163 |
Lee Philips |
|
4th |
153 |
D Aspden |
|
3rd |
186 |
Chris Childerhouse |
|
4th |
177 |
Matthew Pugh |
|
5th |
173 |
Mark Bowes |
|
5th |
162 |
Carl Exton |
|
5th |
150 |
Mick Stapleton |
3rd |
186 |
Philip Smith |
|
4th |
177 |
Kevin Johnston |
|
5th |
172 |
Luke Llewellin |
|
6th |
161 |
Ian Schwier |
|
6th |
149 |
Peter Croft |
7th |
185 |
Paul Wilkinson |
|
7th |
176 |
Dave Gooding |
|
7th |
171 |
Steve Walton |
|
7th |
160 |
David Newstead |
|
7th |
148 |
Alex Heyes |
7th |
185 |
Scott Barnett |
|
8th |
175 |
Simon Davis |
|
8th |
170 |
Dean Cann |
|
8th |
159 |
Pip Bayley |
|
7th |
148 |
Mick Horton |
7th |
185 |
Richard Faulds |
|
8th |
175 |
Pete Hurst |
|
9th |
170 |
Steve Thexton |
|
8th |
159 |
Alan Strong |
|
9th |
146 |
Peter Tutton |
7th |
185 |
Mark Winser |
|
8th |
175 |
Phil Robbottam |
|
9th |
170 |
Ricky Crowshaw |
|
8th |
159 |
Peter Mayhew |
|
10th |
145 |
Paul Williamson |
|
|
|
|
|
8th |
175 |
David Marshall |
|
9th |
170 |
Al Pearson |
|
11th |
158 |
Steven Clarke |
|
11th |
144 |
Craig Nunn |
|
|
|
|
|
8th |
175 |
Robert Russell |
|
9th |
169 |
Huw Stephens |
|
12th |
157 |
Lawrence Hall |
|
12th |
143 |
Sam Nunn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LADIES |
|
|
JUNIORS |
|
|
VETS |
|
|
UNCLASSIFIED |
|
|
COLTS |
|
1st |
179 |
Cheryl Hall |
|
1st |
176 |
Jake Moore |
|
1st |
183 |
Steve Brightwell |
|
1st |
159 |
Andrew Seddon |
|
1st |
175 |
Taylor Hedgecock |
2nd |
158 |
Nicky Gray |
|
1st |
176 |
Nathan Hales |
|
2nd |
182 |
Graham Stirzaker |
|
2nd |
157 |
Damon Ablaham |
|
2nd |
158 |
Ronnie Green |
3rd |
157 |
Charlotte Kerwood |
|
3rd |
171 |
Jack Lovick |
|
3rd |
172 |
John Bidwell |
|
2nd |
157 |
Mark Cobbold |
|
2nd |
158 |
Josh Bridges |
4th |
156 |
Sara Chambers |
|
4th |
170 |
Josh Keeble |
|
4th |
170 |
John Price |
|
2nd |
157 |
Jonny Steel |
|
4th |
150 |
Brody Woollard |
5th |
155 |
Pauline Chapman |
|
5th |
169 |
Nathan Skinner |
|
4th |
170 |
John Pool |
|
2nd |
157 |
Russell Croft |
|
5th |
149 |
Jordon Stead |
5th |
155 |
Becky McKenzie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th |
170 |
Eric Chapman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OVERSEAS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st |
179 |
Jean Loyen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2nd |
178 |
Antonie Boutoille |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd |
163 |
Robert Callenbach |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd |
161 |
Dedeer Marteen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5th |
159 |
Jussi Maki-Hokkenen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|